Privacy Policy for Le Mans Toyota - Deer Park

Le Mans Toyota Privacy Policy

Lemans Toyota adheres to the Australian Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) which includes the 13 Privacy Principles included in the Australian Privacy Act. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available from our office or from the Office of the Australian Privacy  Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Here, we set out how Lemans Toyota (Tottenham and Deer Park) collects, uses and discloses customer information. This privacy policy applies to all of our dealerships. This includes, new and used  vehicle sales, ancillary services such as the service of vehicles, provision of financial services (TFS), insurances products (TFS/AIOI) as well as our   internal warranty underwriter Automotive Dealer Services (ADS).

Toyota is also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, to protect your privacy in our ancillary services under credit privacy requirements. For information about how credit and finance information is used, see Toyota Finance Policy at http://www.toyota.com.au/static/pdfs/toyota-finance-privacy-policy.pdf and for information about the privacy policy of Toyota Insurance, please go to http://www.toyota.com.au/static/pdfs/toyota-insurance-privacy-policy.pdf

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Toyota collects information from customers that is required to deliver products and services to them. The kind of information collected will vary and depend on the product or service required. The personal information collected may include identifying information including name, address, telephone number, car registration, driver  licence,  warranty and service  information and any financial information required to assist with a loan or insurance.

There is also information collected for the purpose of compliance with lawful obligations  that are required or authorised under law.

Lemans Toyota usually collects information from customers directly, when customers complete applications, on-line surveys, marketing campaigns and product research. We may also collect information from customers or potential customers over the telephone, when they attend our show rooms or on-line or through participation in social media.

Lemans Toyota will not collect personal information about a customer unless they have consented or it is required or authorised by law.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lemans Toyota uses customer information to provide services and products.

Lemans Toyota also uses information for a purpose that customers would reasonably expect  the information to be used, such as billing, delivery of products, or debt collection.

Lemans Toyota also uses personal information to comply with any requirements under law  such as registration of vehicles and administration of insurance claims with third parties.

Customers are not obliged to provide personal information to Lemans Toyota. However if a  customer refuses to provide information, we may not be able to assist with products or  services.

In the course of providing customers with products or services, we may collect personal information from someone other than a customer, including third parties, for example, as  part of a credit background check. In these circumstances, we will notify the customer as soon as practicable or take such other steps that are reasonable in the circumstances.

DIRECT MARKETING

We may use personal information to promote our products and  services,  conduct  market  research  or provide customers with direct information about our products and services by email, SMS, MMS, bulk mail, social media and other direct marketing technologies. A customer's consent will have been obtained prior to using information in this way, unless a customer would reasonably expect us to use or disclose that information.

All customers have an opportunity to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

If a customer prefers not to receive any communications from us about our products and services, we will act on such a request as soon as a customer has advised us by email or telephone.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Lemans Toyota discloses information for the purpose for which it was collected. This includes the delivery of products and services to customers including Toyota Finance, Insurance, car registration (Vic Roads), Motor One.

Lemans Toyota will not disclose information without consent unless required or authorised by law. For example, information will be disclosed if it is requested under subpoena, or by entities such as the Australian Tax Office, the State Revenue Office.

Lemans Toyota may disclose customer's personal information to its parent companies located overseas (based in Japan - please identify). We will endeavour to obtain a customer's consent for this disclosure (where applicable), unless such disclosure is required or authorised under Australian law.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lemans Toyota ensures that customer information is stored securely and is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some information is electronically stored on our secure server. Some information is also retained in hard copy and is stored securely. Where informant is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If a customer would like to access personal information held about them by Lemans Toyota, we will, upon request provide that information, unless under law we are required or authorised to refuse to give you access to that information.

If a customer would like access to personal information, our Customer Services Manager (identify a contact person).

COMPLAINTS OR CONCERNS

If a customer obtains access to personal information and identifies any information that is out of date, the customer may request a correction. Lemans Toyota will take all reasonable  steps  to correct the  information to ensure  it is accurate,  up  to date, relevant and  not  misleading.

If a customer wants to make a complaint or discuss how information is collected, used or stored, they can contact:

James Birdseye 03 9689 2944
Lemans Toyota Tottenham

Steven Bailey 03 8363 3000
Lemans Toyota Deer Park